;
Nyta on instagram Nyta on facebook Nyta on Pinterest

Data protection declaration

Machine translation by DeepL

1. Data protection at a glance

Here you will find an overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified.

Data collection on our website

How do we collect your data?

Your information is collected when you provide it to us. This may be data that you enter in a contact form, for example.
Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit our website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page visit).

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected in order to ensure error-free delivery of the website. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given on this page, as well as other privacy related questions. You also have the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Who is responsible for the data collection on this site?

The data processing on this website is done by the website operator. The contact details can be found on this page.

2. General information and mandatory information

Privacy

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.
If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data is information that personally identifies you. This data protection declaration explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.
We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note to the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Nyta UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Address: Lessingstr. 20, 76135 Karlsruhe
Telephone: +49 721 47044707
E-Mail:

Responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing processes are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at: www.bfdi.bund.de .

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

Information, blocking, deletion

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time within the scope of the applicable legal provisions. You can contact us at any time at the address given on this pageif you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Objection against advertising mails

We herewith object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.
As far as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behaviour) are stored, these will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Hosting

We use hosting services for: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space, database services, security and maintenance services that we use to operate our website. We and our hosting providers process inventory data, content data, usage data, meta- and communication data of visitors to our website due to our legitimate interest in a smooth provision of our website in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit.f GDPR in connection with. Art. 28 GDPR.

We have signed a data processing agreement with our hosting provider in which he commits to protect our customers' data and not share it with third parties.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

We will not merge this data with other data sources.
The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or precontractual measures.

4. Newsletter

You can register on this website for sending our newsletter. Therefore, we would like to inform you about the content of our newsletter and the registration, shipping and statistical evaluation procedures as well as your right of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to the receipt and the procedure chosen by us.
We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with advertising information only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. The newsletter informs about us and our products.
If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you, as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter , Further data are not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for the delivery of the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

Double opt-in and logging

Registration for our newsletter is set up as a double opt-in procedure. After registering you will receive an e-mail containing a confirmation link. The confirmation is necessary so that only the e-mail address holder can confirm the registration. We log the registration in order to document and prove the registration process. To do this, we save the login and confirmation time and the e-mail address.
The processing of the data entered into the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 (1) a GDPR, Ar. 7 GDPR in conjunction with § 7 (2) no. 3 UWG or on the basis of the statutory permission under § 7 para. 3 UWG). You may revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the Unsubscribe / Unsubscribe link in the newsletter. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.
The data deposited with us for the purpose of obtaining the newsletter will be saved by us from the newsletter until your cancellation and will be deleted after the cancellation of the newsletter.

Newsletter service provider MailChimp

This website uses the mailing service MailChimp for sending newsletters. MailChimp is a service provider of Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, United States. The service provider's privacy policy can be found here: mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ . The Rocket Science Group LLC is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement: www.privacyshield.gov
The service provider is used by us on the basis of our legitimate interests under Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR and a contract for the processing of orders pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 p. 1 GDPR.

Data analysis by MailChimp

With the analysis tools of MailChimp we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. For example, we can see if a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked. In this way we can also determine which links were clicked many times.
MailChimp also allows us to divide newsletter recipients into different categories (clusters). In this case, the newsletter recipients can be e.g. Divide by age, gender or place of residence. In this way, the newsletters can be better adapted to the respective target groups.
The service provider can use the data of the recipients in a pseudonymous form, that is without user assignment to optimize their own offer or for statistical purposes. The service provider does not use the data of the newsletter recipients to write to them or to pass on the data to third parties.
If you do not want analysis by MailChimp, unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter message. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

Legal basis

Data processing is based on your consent (Article 6 (1) a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

Storage duration

The data deposited with us for the purpose of obtaining the newsletter will be stored by us from the newsletter until your cancellation and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of MailChimp after cancellation of the newsletter.

Completion of a data processing agreement

We have signed a data processing agreement with MailChimp in which MailChimp commits to protect our customers' data and not share it with third parties.

5. Statistics Tool

Analysis of Visitor Access

On our website we use Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open-source software for the statistical evaluation of visitor access on the basis of our legitimate interests under Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR.
Matomo uses cookies, which are text files stored on your computer that allow an analysis of the use of the website. Your IP address will be anonymized immediately after being processed and before being stored.

The data collected with Matomo (including your pseudonymous IP address) will be processed on our server in Germany.

Settings in your browser

You have the option to prevent the installation of cookies by changing the setting in your browser.

If the "Do Not Track" setting is active in your browser, we respect your request and you will not be tracked by Matomo.

Opt-out

You can object to the anonymized data collection by Matomo at any time with effect for the future. You can click on the link below, whereby an opt-out cookie is stored and thus Matomo does not collect any session data. Please note that the deletion of cookies in your browser will include the opt-out cookie and then has to be clicked by you again.

We use cookies and web statistics tools. Further information and opt-out.